Program

2019 SDA Conference

Keeping you Cool

  Friday 18th October 
From 8.15am Registration with Tea & Coffee 
8.45 – 9am WELCOME & MOTIVATIONAL KICKSTART
Welcome – Simone Austin (SDA President)
9-9.50am KEYNOTE
Factors that impact heat stress – Associate Professor Ollie Jay
9.50- 11.20am                                                                                     Physiology and the Heat                                                                                                                             Performance effects of the heat on athletes – Julien Periard                                                  Heat acclimation and acclimatisation – Joanne Caldwell Odgers
11.20 – 11.45am Morning Tea
11.45 – noon                                                                                       Abstracts on the couch                                                                                      (Energy availability, Body image & Disordered eating)
12.00 – 12.50pm KEYNOTE
Heat and the Olympics (Medical perspective and considerations) – David Hughes
1.00 – 2.00pm Lunch
2.00 – 2.15pm                                                                                     Abstracts on the couch                                                                                 (Hydration and Thermoregulation)
2.15 – 3.15pm Heat in the High Performance Environment:
Training and Game Day Hydration Practices for Heat Management – Greg Shaw
Bringing it all together- the Cricket Australia experience – Michelle Cort
3.15 – 3.45pm Afternoon Tea
3.45-5.15pm

Practical Strategies for Managing Heat:

Sweating, hydration & sodium replacement for optimal performance – When science meets the real-world – Greg Cox
Other Nutrition Related Heat Management Strategies (e.g. slushee/ice, glycerol , menthol) – Beth Allanson
Pre-cooling strategies – a decade on from Beijing – Meg Ross

5.15-5.30pm  “Were you listening?” QUIZ
  CLOSE
6.00-8.00pm Welcome Cocktail Drinks
  Saturday 19th October 
 7.00-7.45am Mindfulness Yoga with Fiona Sutherland 
 8.00am  Pre-Conference Poster/Networking Breakfast
8.45 – 9.20am SDA AGM
9.30 – 10.15am KEYNOTE
Post-exercise rehydration – interpreting science and practical recommendations – Ben Desbrow/Chris Irwin
10.15 – 10.30am                                                                                    Abstracts on the couch                                                                                  (Sports Nutrition Practice)
10.30 – 11.00am Morning Tea
11.00 – 11.15am                                                                                 Abstracts on the couch                                                                                 (Sports Nutrition Supplements)
11.15 – 12.15pm Heat and Endurance events:
Heat & GI considerations – Stephanie Gaskell
Fluid, sodium, performance & hyponatraemia in endurance athletes – How do we get the balance right – Alan McCubbin
12.15 – 1.15pm Lunch
1.15 – 1.30pm                                                                                Abstracts on the couch                                                                                        (Exercise Fuelling and the Gastrointestinal tract)
1.30 – 3.00pm Athletes with unique needs:
Junior + Adolescent athletes – considerations & practical recommendations – Eliza Freney
Travel for athletes to compete in hot environments – practical considerations – Benita Lalor
Paralympic Athletes – Siobhan Crawshay
3.00 – 3.30pm Afternoon Tea
3.30 – 3.45pm Answers/winners of poster scavenger hunt & “Were you listening?
4pm CONFERENCE WRAP UP & CLOSE