Program

 

2017 SDA Conference

Propelling your Knowledge & Practice

  Thursday 19th October
11.30am – 5.30pm Master Class – Nutrition & Injury Management (Sports House)
     
  Friday 20th October 
From 9.00am Registration with Tea & Coffee Supported by The a2 Milk Company
10.00 – 10.50am WELCOME & MOTIVATIONAL KICKSTART
Welcome – Simone Austin (SDA President)
“Be a crusader” by Chris Nunn
10.50- 11.50am Recipe for Business Success: 
Your unique selling point – Tara Diversi
Marketing and measuring client engagement – Brett Allen
Insights into starting & growing a business – Tyson Tripcony & Brady Schulz
Panel Q&A
11.50 – 12noon

Ad break – live sponsor ads

Supported by Rokeby Farms, PREP’D & Pickle Juice

12noon – 1.00pm

Lunch

Supported by Remedy Kombucha

1.00 – 1.50pm SUPPLEMENTS
Ketone Salts  + Q&A  – Kieran Clarke (Oxford Uni)
1.50 – 2.30pm Supplements across populations
Periodisation of Supplements – Greg Shaw
Finding the belt to match the shoes – mixed supplement use – Ben Desbrow
2.30 – 2.50pm

Afternoon Tea  

Supported by Pure Warrior, Powered by Swisse

2.50 – 3.00pm  Soapbox/Abstract session
3.00 – 4.00pm Supplements across the population
Supplementation for anaerobic performance in masters athletes – Tom Doering
Nitrates for Performance – Nick McMahon
PANEL Q&A -> CLOSE DAY 1
  Saturday 21st October 
  Lupin Co Pre-Conference Breakfast
8.45 – 9.20am SDA AGM
9.30 – 10.15am WELCOME DAY 2 + GUT MANIPULATION
Exercise-induced gastrointestinal syndrome: Prevention and management strategies + Ricardo Costa (Monash Uni)
10.15 – 10.35am FODMAP diet before exercise to lower gut symptoms – Cecilia Kitic-Shing
10.35 – 10.45am

Ad break – live sponsor ads

Supported by Vital Strength, John West & Yakult

10.45 – 11.15am

Morning Tea

Supported by Edgell

11.15 – 12.25pm Gut Manipulation 
How Exercise affects Intestinal Permeability – Cecilia Kitic-Shing
Probiotic supplementation for athletes – David Pyne
Race Walkers – Louise Burke
PANEL Q&A
12.25 – 12.35pm Soapbox/Abstract session
12.35 – 1.45pm

Lunch

Supported by Monash University

1.45 – 2.45pm Sport specific Sport Nutrition & how to engage these client 
Cross Fit/Gym – Gary Slater
Team Sports – Dane Baker
2.45 – 2.55pm Soapbox/Abstract session
2.55 – 3.15pm Afternoon tea
3.15 – 3.55pm The “Great Panel Beat”
3.55 – 4.00pm CONFERENCE WRAP UP & CLOSE
     
7.00pm for 7.30pm start SDA 21st Birthday Dinner – Aerial, 17 Dukes Walk, South Wharf, Docklands